Sire: Redoute's Choice

Colour: Bay

Dam: Joyeuse

Sex: Gelding

Age: 5

Foaled: Nov 04, 2017

Country: Australia

Silks: Lime, Purple And Gold Braces And Armbands

Owners: Mrs T Kendrick, P C Bray, F Laming, T Aranui, D A Curran, M P Murray, Awesome 4 (Mgr: Mrs E J Davies) & Mackmurtoo (Mgr: Mrs N A Siemer)

Career:
22: 1 - 6 - 4
Wins: 4.5%
Place: 45.5%
Prizemoney:$72,615.00

 

 LION'S TOOTH (AUS)

 

Bay GeldingFoaled in 2017

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
1996Shantha's ChoiceCanny LadBletchingly
  Dancing ShowNijinsky
DamKing's BestKingmamboMr. Prospector
JOYEUSE (AUS) AllegrettaLombard
2004Razor BladeBlazing SwordMarscay
  CoalitionPre Emptive Strike

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 5 wins-2 at 2, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. Champion Sire in Aust. 3 times. Sire of 1512 rnrs, 1171 wnrs, 178 SW, inc. Miss Finland (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Lankan Rupee, Melito, Master of Design, Redoute's Dancer, Stratum, The Autumn Sun, Samantha Miss, Majmu, Fashions Afield, Musir, Danceteria, Nadeem, Mustaaqeem, God's Own, Lotteria, Wylie Hall, Gallica, King's Legacy, King's Rose, Snitzel, etc.

 

1st dam

Joyeuse, by King's Best. 5 wins to 1400m, A$228,390, MVRC Anzac Appeal H., MRC Flying Spur Cup H., Starcraft P., MVRC Members Equity Bank P., Timbercorp H., 3d AJC James HB Carr S., L, MRC Sony Foundation H., MVRC Gorski Truck & Trailer Engineering H. Half-sister to FLAMBERGE, SUNBURNT LAND, DURENDAL, CURTANA. Dam of six named foals, all winners-

SWORD OF LIGHT (f. by New Approach). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$654,250, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Vobis Gold Reef, Buyaracehorse.com.au H., 2d Bendigo Guineas, L, MRC Brian Reckas 2YO H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L, VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, MRC VOBIS Gold Mile, 4th VRC Hilton S, L.

SWORD OF JUSTICE (g. by Medaglia d'Oro). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$330,310, Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC Cascade H., MRC Thebigscreencompany.com H., 2d MRC Yellowglen H., SCTC Noosa Cup, BRC Wilpak Wholesale Meats H., 3d VRC National Jockeys Trust H., BRC Sprite H.

Singing Sword (f. by Written Tycoon). 2 wins at 1200m, A$88,500, in 2020-21, 3d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H.

Hautclere (g. by Exceed and Excel). 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$105,975, to 2020-21 in Aust.

Lion's Tooth (g. by Redoute's Choice). Winner. See below.

Kaiken (f. by Exceed and Excel). Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

RAZOR BLADE, by Blazing Sword. 8 wins to 1500m, A$271,526, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, BTC Diamond Stud S., L, STC Bed of Roses H., AJC Red Jester H., STC Comely Girl H., Pukekohe H., 2d VATC Arborea H., 3d VATC Tristarc S., Gr.3, MVRC Great Western S., L, STC Miranda H., 4th VRC Great Western H., L. Half-sister to COUNTRY LODGE. Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 9 winners, inc:-

FLAMBERGE (Exceed and Excel). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,851,580, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, VRC Living Legends H., MVRC Programmed Property Services 2YO H., MRC East Malvern Community Bank H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Arthur Gauci H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Kensington S., L-twice.

SUNBURNT LAND (Scenic). 8 wins from 1100m to 1700m, A$379,000, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC Hussonet Cup, Grange H., 2d MRC Magari H., 3d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, Scalzo Food Industries H.

DURENDAL (Medaglia d'Oro). 9 wins to 1400m, A$985,500, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Beaufine S., L, VRC Western Health Foundation H., MRC PFD Food Services H., Canaccord Genuity H., Ballarat TC Isuzu H., 2d Northam S., Gr.3, WATC Summer Scorcher, L, Miss Andretti S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, RS Crawford S., L-twice, Ballarat TC Thomas Jewellers Eureka Stockade, 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3-3 times, Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Northam S., Gr.3, BRC Queensland Day P., L, MRC Bill Collins H., MVRC 1print H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Northam S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, Northam S., L.

CURTANA (Exceed and Excel). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$652,600, VRC Red Roses S., L, Straight Six H., L, MRC Peter Briede H., Swettenham Stud 2YO H., Moorabbin Steel P., Congratulations Luke Nolen 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Streets Ice Cream S., L, 3d SAJC WH Wylie H., L, 4th VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, MVRC William Crockett S., L. Dam of-

Sword of Mercy (Sebring). 6 wins to 1200m, A$380,145, to 2020-21, MRC Robert Taranto H., VRC GH Mumm Christmas Plate H., MRC Mia Tiernan H., Foundation H., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Neds Same Race Multi H., 3d MRC Bel Esprit H., L, VRC Farewell to Rob Gaylard H., MVRC Dr Sheahan Plate H.

Joyeuse (King's Best). 5 wins. See above.

 

Race Record: 14 Starts 1-3-2 A$51,215.

Winner at 1100m in 2020-21 in Aust.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This