Sire: Zoustar

Colour: Bay

Dam: Za'atar

Sex: Filly

Age: 3

Foaled: Aug 20, 2019

Country: Australia

Career:
2: 0 - 0 - 0
Wins: 0.0%
Place: 0.0%
Prizemoney:$1,370.00

 

 BAY FILLY (AUS)

 

Foaled 20th August 2019

SireNorthern MeteorEncosta de LagoFairy King
ZOUSTAR (AUS) ExplosiveFappiano
2010ZouzouRedoute's ChoiceDanehill
  Meteor MistStar Shower
DamZabeelSir TristramSir Ivor
ZA'ATAR (NZ) Lady GiselleNureyev
2003DansinoDanehillDanzig
  Leica WesternBest Western

ZOUSTAR (AUS) (Bay 2010-Stud 2014). 6 wins-3 at 2, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1. Leading First Season Sire in Aust. in 2017-18. Sire of 328 rnrs, 224 wnrs, 22 SW, inc. Sunlight (VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1), Zoutori, Madam Rouge, Mizzy, Haut Brion Her, Lean Mean Machine, Glistening, Lightsaber, Zousain, Sisstar, Kiku, Ranting, Zou Dancer, Sun City, Charge - Armani (Sing.), Top Knight, Indian Pacific, Leviathan - Healthy Happy (H.K.), Persuader, etc.

 

1st dam

ZA'ATAR, by Zabeel. 2 wins at 2100m, 2d AJC Randwickprincess.com H. Sister to ZAGREB, half-sister to Flying Dansino (dam of FLYING AWARD). This is her eighth foal. Dam of five named foals, four to race, inc:-

Za'ex (g. by Exosphere). Winner at 1600m in 2020-21 in Aust.

Red Hot Spice (g. by More Than Ready). Placed in Aust.

Spice Temple (f. by More Than Ready). Unraced. Dam of-

Baby Wong (Press Statement). Winner at 2, A$130,615, in 2020-21, 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Doomben 2YO P., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L.

Mr Wong. 3 wins to 1450m, A$118,850, to 2019-20, ATC TAB Highway H., 2d ATC TAB Highway H., Ranvet H., 3d ATC TAB Highway P., Gosford RC TAB Highway H.

Shiitake. 2 wins at 850m, 1100m to 2019-20 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DANSINO, by Danehill. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$122,400, VRC Talindert H., L, Cleo Magazine H., VATC Soultine H., Campbells Cash & Carry H. Three-quarter-sister to MOON DRAGON, Dane Tryst, Free Ranger, half-sister to LEICA SMILE (dam of ECLAIR MYSTIC), Leica Vista (dam of NIBLICK). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

ZAGREB (Zabeel). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$427,685, MRC Naturalism S., L, SAJC Chairman's S., L, Birthday Cup, L, Skycity P., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Heatherlie H., L, 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, 4th Kilmore Cup, L.

Flying Dansino (Fusaichi Pegasus). Winner at 1100m, STC Franklins H., 2d AJC Kokoda 2YO H., Kokoda Memorial H., STC Ranvet H., De Bortoli Yarra Valley H., Members Winter Bonus 2YO H., 3d AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Schweppes Agrum H., MTA Drive Horse Power P. Dam of-

FLYING AWARD (Shamus Award). Winner at 2, A$111,925, in 2019-20, VRC Anzac Day S., L, 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes Back Yourself 2YO H.

Snake Charmer (Pentire). 4 wins to 1500m, A$144,095, SAJC Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H., Dowie Doole Wines H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC South Pacific Classic, L, SAJC A Sheppard Constructions H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., SAJC Australian International Three Day Event H.

Pregrada. 2 wins at 1300m, 2000m, A$83,075, ATC Rosebery P., 2d ATC Sydney Carnival H., Racingnetwork.com.au H., Royal Randwick on Twitter H., STC Winning Post Restaurant P., 3d AJC La Perouse P., ATC Bronte H. Dam of-

A Man to Match (High Chaparral). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2050m, A$689,625, to 2019-20, BRC Makers Mark Eagle Way H., GCTC TAB Wave, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., 2d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Cascade H., SCTC Esplanade Mooloolaba P., 3d SCTC The Phoenix S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Trophy H., BRC Meagher Racing Eagle Way H., Qld Tatt's RC Eagle Way Stayers H., SCTC SC Lightning Eagle Way Series H., Sporting Chance Foundation H.

 

3rd dam

LEICA WESTERN, by Best Western. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$184,995, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.2, Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3, City S.H., L, WATC Redacre H., Rocket H., Lady Agnes H., Gilt Patten H., 2d VRC Hilton on the Park S., Gr.3, VATC How Now H., 4th MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.3. Sister to LEICA JEWEL (dam of REDDING), half-sister to Pretence (dam of HEPTONSTALL). Dam of 5 named foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

LEICA SMILE (At Talaq). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$220,720, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Molly Blooms H., SAJC Bernard Booth H., Leilani H., Kip 2YO H., 2d VRC Great Western H., L, VATC Gothic H., SAJC Explore Holidays H., 4th VRC Hardy Brothers Classic S., Gr.3, VATC Laurent-Perrier S., L. Dam of-

ECLAIR MYSTIC (Stratum). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$279,875, MRC Zeditave S., L, VRC Red Tempo H., Community Raceday 2YO H., 3d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

DANSINO (Danehill). 4 wins. See above.

Leica Vista (Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1350m to 2000m, VRC Collex Waste H., SAJC Terrace Inter-Continental H., Midnight Fever H., Wednesday H., 2d VATC Charles Kerville H., 3d VRC Matron S., L. Dam of-

MOON DRAGON (Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$332,800, VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Great Western H., L, VATC Levante Classic H., 2d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., L. Producer.

NIBLICK (Encosta de Lago). 8 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$452,925, VRC Sofitel H., L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Albury Gold Cup, L, 2d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This